Tuesday, February 17, 2015

it's not for everyone.....

Hello dear friends.... It has been a minute since I have posted on my blog. I am still here and still kicking. I am hoping ya'll are well and for those of you up North I hope you are staying warm Brrrr what a winter ya'll are having.

We are having quit a winter down here temp wise.... I will admit I am getting a bit cranky and I am SOOOOO ready for spring/summer and I don't even care if it is super hot. As long as we are spared Snow on Saturday I am cool :)

Since I last posted I took a run at paintballl or rather the paintballs took a run at me LOL. WOW I still have some bruises.. OUCH!!! But it was a ton of fun. I have also been on my no meat lifestyle for almost three weeks. It is so crazy to think that three weeks have gone by. I did have a burger with my hubby last week and I will say I felt ill after. I am not going to get on a soap box tonight and preach about my new ways but I will say I am amazed at my level of energy and the way I feel!! I have cut out cheese, meat and dairy, except for the splash of cream I have in my coffee in the morning. I do not miss anything from my old ways. Now my Hubby is a meat eater and while I HATE cooking meat... I always have, I still do, but twice a week I make a meal he can eat that is meat free. Lentils are always a good choice, and he is not opposed to tofu, so kung poa tofu is a menu favorite.....

It is not easy but what is??? It is easy to reach for some over processed chemical filled meal that is for sure. I would rather take the extra time to make a meal with items I can pronounce!

And not to forget I still am stitching here is the progress on my current BBD piece, Secret Garden. Enjoying it so much.

Thank you all for visiting my blog. I hope you find joy in my posts!
Take Care

Monday, February 9, 2015

That was a fun experience

First paintball experience was a success. I wore a pair of jeans and a t-shirt and a hoodie. Probably could have used more layers but for the most part was spared from any serious welts. I walked away with two.And they hurt!! It really was a great time. The courses were all outside. the course in the woods was my favorite because I just hide the entire time picking people off LOL I was usually the last of two standing. I am a great hider Hahaha

It was great hanging out with the co-workers outside of work. Would I do paintball again?? YES. It was great fun.

I am working on a new project not enough progress to warrent pictures though. I just sat down to stitch about an hour ago. Hubby and I were running errands all day. So I am beat plus sore from crawling around like a warrior yesterday HAHA!

Thank you all for your suggestions on the layering. I thank you all for stopping by and I wish you all a wonderful night.

Take care and till next time happy stitching!!

Saturday, February 7, 2015

Finally it's the weekend

WooHoo what a week it has been. It was a rough night at work and I am SO happy it is over. I am writting this blog post at 12:45 a.m wondering how I am keeping my eyes open.... I am so thrilled to have the next three days off!

I plan on stitching on some WIPs that I have neglected. I finished this piece
last night, now I just need to sew it into something special for that boys Mother.

The top photo is done in blues and deep reds. The bottom photo is reds and pale pinks. I love how they look so different. This design was alot of fun to work with.

Tomorrow our boss is having a Christmas party for us. We had to wait till after the busy season was over which is why it is in Feb. We are going paintballing..... I have never been before and I am pretty excited but also nervouse because I am not looking forward to getting pellted with high speed paint balls LOL.It should be a great time.

Wishing you all a wonderful weekend and Many hours of creative crafting!

Take Care